Single book reviews

Book reviews ( Click on title to see review)

Urban Fantasy

Last Smile In Sunder City ( Luke Arnold)

Dead Man in a Ditch (Luke Arnold)

Hereafter (Terri Bruce)

The Colours of Death ( Patricia Marques)

A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske

Proper Scoundrels by Allie Therin

These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong

May Day by Josie Jaffrey

Judgement Day by Josie Jaffrey

Amongst Our Weapons by Ben Aaronovitch

Fantasy

Ruin Of Kings (Jenn Lyons)

The Bone Shard Daughter (Andrea Stewart)

The Bone Emperor by Andrea Stewart

The Jasmine Throne ( Tasha Suri)

Song of Forever Rains ( E.J Mellows)

Soul Keeper ( David Dalglish)

Fortunes’s Fool ( Angela Boord)

Witherward ( Hannah Mathewson)

Windfall ( Shawna Barnett)

The Boy with Fire ( Aparna Verma)

Pretty Deadly ( Kelsey Josund)

Another Beast’s Skin (Jessika Grewe Glover)

Innate Magic (Shannon Fay)

The Black Coast (Mike Brooks)

Obsidian by Sarah Daley

The Thirteenth Hour by Trudie Skies

Clockwork Magpies by Emma Whitehall

The Leviathan by Rosie Andrews

Age of Ash by Daniel Abraham

Scorpica by G Macallister

The Book of Perilous Dishes by Donna Rusti

Mask of Mirrors by M.A Carrick

The Binding by Bridget Collins

Science Fiction

Unconquerable Sun ( Kate Elliott)

The Sightless city ( Noah Lemenson)

Selfsame ( Eden Wolfe)

Culling ( Eden Wolfe)

The Second Shooter ( Nick Mamatas)

Leviathan Fall (James S. A Corey)

Winter’s Orbit By Everina Maxwell

Absythne by Brenden Bellecourt

Norphek Gloss by Essa Hansen

36th Street by T Napper

The Circus Infinite by Khan Wong

Shadow Flicker by Greg Bastinelli

Seven Devils by Elizabeth May and Laura Lam

Tell Me an Ending by Jo Harkin

Time Travel

The Master of the Revels by Nicole Galland

A catalogue of catastrophe by Jodi Taylor

Superhero

Nobody People (Bob Proehly)

Historical

The Game of Kings( Dorothy Dunnett)

Queens’Play ( Dorothy Dunnett)

The Disorderly Knights ( Dorothy Dunnett)

Pawn In Frankincense ( Dorothy Dunnett)

The Ringed Castle ( Dorothy Dunnett)

The Mannequin House ( R.N. Morris)

Dead at False Creek ( Sarah Stephen)

The Golden Key ( Marian Womack)

Black Drop ( Leonara Nattrass)

Discerning Grace ( Emma Lombard)

Grace on the Horizon ( Emma Lombard)

Grace Rising ( Emma Lombard)

The Pickwick Murders ( Heather Redmond)

Niccolo Rising ( Dorothy Dunnett)

The Spring of Ram ( Dorothy Dunnett)

Anatomy of a Heretic by David Marks

The Burning Chambers by Kate Mosse

City of Tears by Kate Mosse

Son of York by Amy License

The York King By Amy License

James the Third by Maggie Ballinger

The Offing by Benjamin Myers

Belle Nash and the Bath Souffle by William Keeling

Elizabeth of York by Alison Weir

The Vanished Days by Susanna Kearney

Horror

Plain Bad Heroines (Emily Danforth)

Behind the Veil (E. J Dawson)

The Beyond by Ken Bronsky